BMW
2,137,180 BMW cars are licensed in the UK, and another 267,221 are declared off the road (SORN).
- Licensed
- 2,137,180taxed for the road
- SORN
- 267,221declared off the road
- On the register
- 2,404,401licensed + SORN
- 1-year change
- +1.9%vs June 2025
- Model pages
- 102with a model recorded
- Model unknown
- 8,265no model recorded by DVLA
United Kingdom · DfT VEH0120 · 1994 to 2026 Q2
BMW cars on the register
LicensedSORN (stacked on top)
| Quarter end | Licensed | SORN | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | 2,137,180 | 267,221 | 2,404,401 |
| 2026 Q1 | 2,118,610 | 275,462 | 2,394,072 |
| 2025 Q4 | 2,110,033 | 270,486 | 2,380,519 |
| 2025 Q3 | 2,116,332 | 253,988 | 2,370,320 |
| 2025 Q2 | 2,109,787 | 249,159 | 2,358,946 |
| 2025 Q1 | 2,088,454 | 256,703 | 2,345,157 |
| 2024 Q4 | 2,071,632 | 253,252 | 2,324,884 |
| 2024 Q3 | 2,080,705 | 239,969 | 2,320,674 |
| 2024 Q2 | 2,078,911 | 234,905 | 2,313,816 |
| 2024 Q1 | 2,058,364 | 236,094 | 2,294,458 |
| 2023 Q4 | 2,045,163 | 235,140 | 2,280,303 |
| 2023 Q3 | 2,047,208 | 216,626 | 2,263,834 |
| 2023 Q2 | 2,046,631 | 209,525 | 2,256,156 |
| 2023 Q1 | 2,030,706 | 211,070 | 2,241,776 |
| 2022 Q4 | 2,027,622 | 213,641 | 2,241,263 |
| 2022 Q3 | 2,026,370 | 198,928 | 2,225,298 |
| 2022 Q2 | 2,020,437 | 193,541 | 2,213,978 |
| 2022 Q1 | 2,000,193 | 197,292 | 2,197,485 |
| 2021 Q4 | 1,989,352 | 199,100 | 2,188,452 |
| 2021 Q3 | 1,995,570 | 185,862 | 2,181,432 |
| 2021 Q2 | 1,991,315 | 183,243 | 2,174,558 |
| 2021 Q1 | 1,958,023 | 189,446 | 2,147,469 |
| 2020 Q4 | 1,944,317 | 191,406 | 2,135,723 |
| 2020 Q3 | 1,949,487 | 177,284 | 2,126,771 |
| 2020 Q2 | 1,925,864 | 178,661 | 2,104,525 |
| 2020 Q1 | 1,911,423 | 186,302 | 2,097,725 |
| 2019 Q4 | 1,917,867 | 174,260 | 2,092,127 |
| 2019 Q3 | 1,918,204 | 157,737 | 2,075,941 |
| 2019 Q2 | 1,898,509 | 152,010 | 2,050,519 |
| 2019 Q1 | 1,872,162 | 149,678 | 2,021,840 |
| 2018 Q4 | 1,845,274 | 152,136 | 1,997,410 |
| 2018 Q3 | 1,843,313 | 137,206 | 1,980,519 |
| 2018 Q2 | 1,823,676 | 131,742 | 1,955,418 |
| 2018 Q1 | 1,794,924 | 130,865 | 1,925,789 |
| 2017 Q4 | 1,771,605 | 132,225 | 1,903,830 |
| 2017 Q3 | 1,768,113 | 119,137 | 1,887,250 |
| 2017 Q2 | 1,745,342 | 114,309 | 1,859,651 |
| 2017 Q1 | 1,716,497 | 111,077 | 1,827,574 |
| 2016 Q4 | 1,688,901 | 111,076 | 1,799,977 |
| 2016 Q3 | 1,665,990 | 97,224 | 1,763,214 |
| 2016 Q2 | 1,642,411 | 92,051 | 1,734,462 |
| 2016 Q1 | 1,611,694 | 93,740 | 1,705,434 |
| 2015 Q4 | 1,582,874 | 91,587 | 1,674,461 |
| 2015 Q3 | 1,564,991 | 78,577 | 1,643,568 |
| 2015 Q2 | 1,540,454 | 75,629 | 1,616,083 |
| 2015 Q1 | 1,509,056 | 75,622 | 1,584,678 |
| 2014 Q4 | 1,486,006 | 77,596 | 1,563,602 |
| 2014 Q3 | 1,493,285 | 65,208 | 1,558,493 |
| 2014 Q2 | 1,438,668 | 62,302 | 1,500,970 |
| 2014 Q1 | 1,405,643 | 67,742 | 1,473,385 |
| 2013 Q4 | 1,384,210 | 69,127 | 1,453,337 |
| 2013 Q3 | 1,378,816 | 56,089 | 1,434,905 |
| 2013 Q2 | 1,357,370 | 57,150 | 1,414,520 |
| 2013 Q1 | 1,329,476 | 62,640 | 1,392,116 |
| 2012 Q4 | 1,314,714 | 62,197 | 1,376,911 |
| 2012 Q3 | 1,310,478 | 55,574 | 1,366,052 |
| 2012 Q2 | 1,296,713 | 55,550 | 1,352,263 |
| 2012 Q1 | 1,271,553 | 60,834 | 1,332,387 |
| 2011 Q4 | 1,256,834 | 62,495 | 1,319,329 |
| 2011 Q3 | 1,256,248 | 55,603 | 1,311,851 |
| 2011 Q2 | 1,246,165 | 54,142 | 1,300,307 |
| 2011 Q1 | 1,227,821 | 56,407 | 1,284,228 |
| 2010 Q4 | 1,215,614 | 56,092 | 1,271,706 |
| 2010 Q3 | 1,214,313 | 49,474 | 1,263,787 |
| 2010 Q2 | 1,199,602 | 48,756 | 1,248,358 |
| 2010 Q1 | 1,182,598 | 51,050 | 1,233,648 |
| 2009 Q4 | 1,175,720 | 50,958 | 1,226,678 |
| 2009 Q3 | 1,172,585 | 47,692 | 1,220,277 |
| 2009 Q2 | 1,160,028 | 49,060 | 1,209,088 |
| 2009 Q1 | 1,145,972 | 53,848 | 1,199,820 |
| 2008 Q4 | 1,134,754 | 55,310 | 1,190,064 |
| 2008 Q3 | 1,129,842 | 50,108 | 1,179,950 |
| 2007 Q4 | 1,089,089 | 49,818 | 1,138,907 |
| 2006 Q4 | 1,034,839 | – | – |
| 2005 Q4 | 983,028 | – | – |
| 2004 Q4 | 918,799 | – | – |
| 2003 Q4 | 857,520 | – | – |
| 2002 Q4 | 802,684 | – | – |
| 2001 Q4 | 747,962 | – | – |
| 2000 Q4 | 693,349 | – | – |
| 1999 Q4 | 649,159 | – | – |
| 1998 Q4 | 597,865 | – | – |
| 1997 Q4 | 558,294 | – | – |
| 1996 Q4 | 515,743 | – | – |
| 1995 Q4 | 469,310 | – | – |
| 1994 Q4 | 440,248 | – | – |
Includes cars with no model recorded. Figures cover Great Britain until June 2014 and the whole UK from September 2014, marked on the chart, when Northern Ireland records were added. SORN was only recorded from the end of 2007.
United Kingdom · VEH0120 · 2026 Q2
Models
| Model | Licensed | SORN | 1-year change | Peak licensed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Series | 474,574 | 120,718 | −2.9% | 668,733 2014 Q3 |
| 1 Series | 436,934 | 25,066 | +0.7% | 438,328 2024 Q2 |
| 5 Series | 195,477 | 42,671 | −2.6% | 248,151 2019 Q2 |
| 2 Series | 165,356 | 1,991 | +5.2% | 165,356 2026 Q2 |
| X1 | 135,081 | 2,751 | +8.7% | 135,081 2026 Q2 |
| X3 | 123,713 | 5,637 | +4.6% | 123,713 2026 Q2 |
| 4 Series | 119,565 | 2,867 | +0.5% | 119,565 2026 Q2 |
| X5 | 105,554 | 15,380 | +2.2% | 105,554 2026 Q2 |
| I4 | 43,668 | 216 | +26.2% | 43,668 2026 Q2 |
| Z4 | 31,382 | 5,671 | −0.8% | 34,318 2017 Q2 |
| X2 | 28,357 | 175 | +16.1% | 28,357 2026 Q2 |
| M3 | 19,413 | 8,879 | +5.0% | 20,396 2010 Q3 |
| I3 | 25,229 | 503 | +0.5% | 25,837 2023 Q3 |
| 7 Series | 16,606 | 7,675 | −1.1% | 33,687 1999 Q4 |
| 6 Series | 19,336 | 4,710 | −2.9% | 24,958 2019 Q2 |
| IX1 | 21,401 | 126 | +32.8% | 21,401 2026 Q2 |
| IX3 | 20,580 | 63 | +5.3% | 20,580 2026 Q2 |
| IX | 20,105 | 220 | +28.6% | 20,105 2026 Q2 |
| X4 | 19,288 | 329 | +0.8% | 19,538 2025 Q4 |
| X6 | 15,673 | 1,482 | −1.1% | 16,179 2023 Q2 |
| M4 | 15,258 | 1,059 | +3.1% | 15,258 2026 Q2 |
| Z3 | 8,252 | 7,473 | −1.9% | 21,616 2003 Q4 |
| I5 | 10,202 | 92 | +51.2% | 10,202 2026 Q2 |
| M2 | 9,947 | 325 | +10.7% | 9,947 2026 Q2 |
| IX2 | 10,053 | 149 | +72.6% | 10,053 2026 Q2 |
| M5 | 7,356 | 2,441 | +10.5% | 7,356 2026 Q2 |
| 8 Series | 7,415 | 1,238 | +1.5% | 7,415 2026 Q2 |
| X7 | 6,786 | 198 | +26.4% | 6,786 2026 Q2 |
| Z4 M | 2,836 | 408 | +5.4% | 2,836 2026 Q2 |
| X3 M | 2,463 | 310 | −6.0% | 2,788 2023 Q1 |
| I8 | 2,036 | 236 | −0.9% | 2,292 2019 Q4 |
| I7 | 2,136 | 74 | +22.0% | 2,136 2026 Q2 |
| X5 M | 1,758 | 106 | +2.9% | 1,783 2026 Q1 |
| XM | 1,523 | 19 | +80.4% | 1,523 2026 Q2 |
| M6 | 1,085 | 370 | −0.5% | 1,473 2018 Q2 |
| X4 M | 998 | 20 | +0.2% | 1,002 2025 Q4 |
| 2002 | 477 | 398 | +1.7% | 926 ≤1994 |
| M8 | 794 | 52 | −3.4% | 828 2025 Q2 |
| X6 M | 658 | 72 | +1.7% | 680 2025 Q4 |
| M Roadster | 260 | 256 | −0.8% | 639 2002 Q4 |
| M Coupe | 237 | 251 | −0.6% | 570 2002 Q4 |
| M535I | 122 | 282 | +2.5% | 1,548 ≤1994 |
| 1 Series M | 271 | 128 | +3.4% | 407 2012 Q2 |
| CI Auto | 157 | 218 | +3.3% | 529 1999 Q4 |
| Alpina B3 | 336 | 30 | +14.0% | 336 2026 Q2 |
| 3.0 CS | 131 | 132 | +4.0% | 143 2022 Q3 |
| M635 CSI | 72 | 186 | −0.8% | 338 ≤1994 |
| Alpina D3 | 170 | 10 | +5.9% | 172 2025 Q4 |
| 2000 | 82 | 83 | 0.0% | 154 ≤1994 |
| 1602 | 72 | 57 | +4.9% | 208 ≤1994 |
| Alpina B5 | 113 | 6 | +0.8% | 114 2026 Q1 |
| Z1 | 53 | 58 | +1.8% | 105 2003 Q4 |
| Z8 | 48 | 60 | +1.9% | 143 2003 Q4 |
| 3.0 CSI | 55 | 46 | +2.0% | 66 1998 Q4 |
| Alpina XD3 | 71 | 1 | −1.4% | 74 2025 Q1 |
| Alpina D4 | 59 | 2 | −7.6% | 63 2025 Q2 |
| Alpina B4 | 60 | 1 | +5.2% | 61 2025 Q1 |
| 2500 | 18 | 35 | +1.9% | 107 ≤1994 |
| 1502 | 27 | 25 | −1.9% | 104 ≤1994 |
| Alpina D5 | 47 | 1 | +4.3% | 49 2025 Q1 |
| 3.0 SI | 24 | 20 | +2.3% | 43 ≤1994 |
| Alpina B10 | 13 | 25 | +5.6% | 24 2008 Q4 |
| 2800 | 19 | 14 | +6.5% | 30 2001 Q4 |
| 3.0 S | 15 | 17 | +3.2% | 25 1999 Q4 |
| 1600 | 17 | 10 | 0.0% | 25 1998 Q4 |
| 700 | 17 | 6 | 0.0% | 20 2019 Q1 |
| Alpina XB7 | 21 | 1 | +4.8% | 21 2026 Q2 |
| 1800 | 13 | 3 | −5.9% | 17 2023 Q2 |
| M1 | 5 | 8 | 0.0% | 9 ≤1994 |
| Fraser Nash | 10 | 2 | 0.0% | 13 2014 Q3 |
| 3.3 L | 8 | 2 | +11.1% | 19 ≤1994 |
| Alpina B8 | 8 | 1 | +28.6% | 8 2026 Q2 |
| Alpina B7 | 4 | 2 | −14.3% | 6 2023 Q2 |
| 1802 | 4 | 0 | +33.3% | 4 1996 Q4 |
| Alpina D10 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 2008 Q3 |
| 3000 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 2018 Q2 |
| C1 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 2009 Q4 |
| Alpina B12 | 0 | 2 | −33.3% | 2 2003 Q4 |
| 3.0 CSL | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 2023 Q3 |
| 3200 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 10 2002 Q4 |
| 3.0 L | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 20 ≤1994 |
| R 45 | 1 | 0 | – | 1 2025 Q3 |
| 1500 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 2003 Q4 |
| Alpina B6 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 2020 Q4 |
| R 100 RT | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 2007 Q4 |
| K 75 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 2007 Q4 |
| R 850 RT | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 2008 Q3 |
| F 800 R | 0 | 0 | – | 1 2019 Q2 |
| R 65 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 1995 Q4 |
| R 1200 C | 0 | 0 | – | 1 1998 Q4 |
| R 1100 R | 0 | 0 | – | 2 2006 Q4 |
| R 1100 S | 0 | 0 | – | 2 1999 Q4 |
| R 1100 RT | 0 | 0 | – | 2 1998 Q4 |
| R 850 R | 0 | 0 | – | 1 1998 Q4 |
| R 1200 R | 0 | 0 | – | 1 2007 Q4 |
| LSL | 0 | 0 | – | 2 1998 Q4 |
| K 1100 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 2001 Q4 |
| K1 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 1995 Q4 |
| F 650 GS | 0 | 0 | – | 1 2006 Q4 |
| F 650 | 0 | 0 | – | 4 1996 Q4 |
| K 100 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 2005 Q4 |
| R 1100 RS | 0 | 0 | – | 1 ≤1994 |