Mazda
586,773 Mazda cars are licensed in the UK, and another 77,583 are declared off the road (SORN).
- Licensed
- 586,773taxed for the road
- SORN
- 77,583declared off the road
- On the register
- 664,356licensed + SORN
- 1-year change
- +0.6%vs June 2025
- Model pages
- 54with a model recorded
- Model unknown
- 13,879no model recorded by DVLA
United Kingdom · DfT VEH0120 · 1994 to 2026 Q2
Mazda cars on the register
LicensedSORN (stacked on top)
| Quarter end | Licensed | SORN | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | 586,773 | 77,583 | 664,356 |
| 2026 Q1 | 582,337 | 83,754 | 666,091 |
| 2025 Q4 | 579,149 | 83,007 | 662,156 |
| 2025 Q3 | 586,770 | 74,863 | 661,633 |
| 2025 Q2 | 587,124 | 72,967 | 660,091 |
| 2025 Q1 | 578,525 | 78,749 | 657,274 |
| 2024 Q4 | 573,529 | 79,120 | 652,649 |
| 2024 Q3 | 581,105 | 73,005 | 654,110 |
| 2024 Q2 | 581,239 | 71,463 | 652,702 |
| 2024 Q1 | 574,140 | 74,231 | 648,371 |
| 2023 Q4 | 571,774 | 77,713 | 649,487 |
| 2023 Q3 | 579,538 | 68,763 | 648,301 |
| 2023 Q2 | 578,866 | 66,594 | 645,460 |
| 2023 Q1 | 570,768 | 69,353 | 640,121 |
| 2022 Q4 | 567,759 | 73,561 | 641,320 |
| 2022 Q3 | 572,743 | 65,366 | 638,109 |
| 2022 Q2 | 572,223 | 63,413 | 635,636 |
| 2022 Q1 | 565,890 | 66,814 | 632,704 |
| 2021 Q4 | 565,153 | 70,726 | 635,879 |
| 2021 Q3 | 574,605 | 62,651 | 637,256 |
| 2021 Q2 | 574,134 | 61,977 | 636,111 |
| 2021 Q1 | 562,855 | 66,656 | 629,511 |
| 2020 Q4 | 563,685 | 70,321 | 634,006 |
| 2020 Q3 | 574,495 | 62,118 | 636,613 |
| 2020 Q2 | 569,517 | 61,756 | 631,273 |
| 2020 Q1 | 566,142 | 66,977 | 633,119 |
| 2019 Q4 | 571,650 | 64,185 | 635,835 |
| 2019 Q3 | 579,095 | 55,460 | 634,555 |
| 2019 Q2 | 575,762 | 52,978 | 628,740 |
| 2019 Q1 | 568,869 | 54,787 | 623,656 |
| 2018 Q4 | 564,894 | 59,079 | 623,973 |
| 2018 Q3 | 572,987 | 50,153 | 623,140 |
| 2018 Q2 | 571,443 | 47,849 | 619,292 |
| 2018 Q1 | 565,266 | 50,334 | 615,600 |
| 2017 Q4 | 561,596 | 54,144 | 615,740 |
| 2017 Q3 | 571,574 | 45,747 | 617,321 |
| 2017 Q2 | 570,403 | 43,737 | 614,140 |
| 2017 Q1 | 564,917 | 44,251 | 609,168 |
| 2016 Q4 | 558,696 | 47,719 | 606,415 |
| 2016 Q3 | 562,935 | 38,749 | 601,684 |
| 2016 Q2 | 559,536 | 36,625 | 596,161 |
| 2016 Q1 | 552,465 | 40,313 | 592,778 |
| 2015 Q4 | 543,962 | 40,344 | 584,306 |
| 2015 Q3 | 549,422 | 31,668 | 581,090 |
| 2015 Q2 | 544,038 | 29,430 | 573,468 |
| 2015 Q1 | 535,462 | 31,015 | 566,477 |
| 2014 Q4 | 528,800 | 34,331 | 563,131 |
| 2014 Q3 | 539,920 | 25,582 | 565,502 |
| 2014 Q2 | 523,802 | 23,241 | 547,043 |
| 2014 Q1 | 513,492 | 27,069 | 540,561 |
| 2013 Q4 | 508,103 | 30,801 | 538,904 |
| 2013 Q3 | 516,423 | 20,558 | 536,981 |
| 2013 Q2 | 513,611 | 21,632 | 535,243 |
| 2013 Q1 | 506,054 | 26,326 | 532,380 |
| 2012 Q4 | 505,428 | 26,143 | 531,571 |
| 2012 Q3 | 513,699 | 19,465 | 533,164 |
| 2012 Q2 | 513,218 | 20,445 | 533,663 |
| 2012 Q1 | 507,908 | 24,495 | 532,403 |
| 2011 Q4 | 503,579 | 25,802 | 529,381 |
| 2011 Q3 | 511,293 | 19,255 | 530,548 |
| 2011 Q2 | 510,216 | 18,474 | 528,690 |
| 2011 Q1 | 503,145 | 21,739 | 524,884 |
| 2010 Q4 | 499,439 | 22,249 | 521,688 |
| 2010 Q3 | 504,250 | 16,167 | 520,417 |
| 2010 Q2 | 497,809 | 15,736 | 513,545 |
| 2010 Q1 | 487,886 | 18,501 | 506,387 |
| 2009 Q4 | 480,815 | 18,743 | 499,558 |
| 2009 Q3 | 479,140 | 15,086 | 494,226 |
| 2009 Q2 | 471,694 | 15,221 | 486,915 |
| 2009 Q1 | 463,884 | 18,612 | 482,496 |
| 2008 Q4 | 455,162 | 19,700 | 474,862 |
| 2008 Q3 | 454,916 | 15,542 | 470,458 |
| 2007 Q4 | 428,734 | 17,662 | 446,396 |
| 2006 Q4 | 401,049 | – | – |
| 2005 Q4 | 376,171 | – | – |
| 2004 Q4 | 353,591 | – | – |
| 2003 Q4 | 325,734 | – | – |
| 2002 Q4 | 309,100 | – | – |
| 2001 Q4 | 300,927 | – | – |
| 2000 Q4 | 299,108 | – | – |
| 1999 Q4 | 292,248 | – | – |
| 1998 Q4 | 275,881 | – | – |
| 1997 Q4 | 257,033 | – | – |
| 1996 Q4 | 236,717 | – | – |
| 1995 Q4 | 220,596 | – | – |
| 1994 Q4 | 216,477 | – | – |
Includes cars with no model recorded. Figures cover Great Britain until June 2014 and the whole UK from September 2014, marked on the chart, when Northern Ireland records were added. SORN was only recorded from the end of 2007.
United Kingdom · VEH0120 · 2026 Q2
Models
| Model | Licensed | SORN | 1-year change | Peak licensed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 140,038 | 4,660 | −0.8% | 142,120 2025 Q1 |
| MX-5 | 85,523 | 31,042 | −0.1% | 104,361 2014 Q3 |
| 3 | 108,311 | 5,956 | −2.1% | 127,036 2018 Q3 |
| CX-5 | 93,284 | 2,101 | +1.6% | 94,875 2025 Q4 |
| 6 | 50,111 | 10,284 | −8.1% | 110,784 2014 Q3 |
| CX-30 | 45,519 | 306 | +31.4% | 45,519 2026 Q2 |
| CX-3 | 24,590 | 217 | −0.8% | 25,153 2019 Q4 |
| CX-60 | 10,506 | 75 | +26.7% | 10,506 2026 Q2 |
| 5 | 6,995 | 1,823 | −14.0% | 24,466 2015 Q3 |
| RX-8 | 1,943 | 5,728 | −2.2% | 23,468 2009 Q2 |
| MX-30 | 6,553 | 86 | +4.7% | 6,553 2026 Q2 |
| 323 | 794 | 3,111 | −4.2% | 125,635 1999 Q4 |
| RX-7 | 531 | 1,581 | +1.6% | 3,682 ≤1994 |
| CX-80 | 1,416 | 35 | +203.6% | 1,416 2026 Q2 |
| 626 | 189 | 1,074 | −4.8% | 83,006 1999 Q4 |
| CX-7 | 699 | 485 | −17.1% | 2,964 2014 Q3 |
| Demio | 456 | 583 | −4.0% | 9,684 2004 Q4 |
| Eunos | 340 | 459 | −0.2% | 1,004 2008 Q3 |
| Premacy | 108 | 481 | −5.6% | 9,273 2005 Q4 |
| MX-3 | 121 | 441 | −1.9% | 10,331 2001 Q4 |
| MX-6 | 86 | 262 | −3.6% | 4,607 1997 Q4 |
| MPS | 115 | 211 | −4.1% | 646 2009 Q2 |
| Tribute | 50 | 249 | −4.8% | 2,476 2005 Q4 |
| Xedos | 38 | 211 | −5.0% | 8,843 1999 Q4 |
| 121 | 33 | 210 | −4.7% | 10,254 1999 Q4 |
| MPV | 34 | 160 | −3.0% | 1,586 2006 Q4 |
| Mazda 6E | 42 | 0 | – | 42 2026 Q2 |
| Bongo Friendee A | 27 | 2 | +61.1% | 27 2026 Q2 |
| 929 | 9 | 19 | +3.7% | 1,820 ≤1994 |
| Familia | 12 | 15 | +12.5% | 85 2005 Q4 |
| 1300 | 12 | 10 | +15.8% | 1,529 ≤1994 |
| RX-3 | 5 | 7 | 0.0% | 12 1998 Q4 |
| B Series | 4 | 7 | 0.0% | 45 1997 Q4 |
| RX-2 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 8 2003 Q4 |
| 1000 | 6 | 3 | 0.0% | 67 ≤1994 |
| Montrose | 5 | 3 | 0.0% | 769 ≤1994 |
| 1400 | 1 | 6 | −36.4% | 708 ≤1994 |
| 818 | 2 | 5 | 0.0% | 103 ≤1994 |
| Miata | 2 | 5 | 0.0% | 14 2004 Q4 |
| 1800 | 2 | 4 | −14.3% | 16 1999 Q4 |
| RX-4 | 2 | 4 | +20.0% | 47 ≤1994 |
| 1500 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% | 1,794 ≤1994 |
| 1600 | 2 | 2 | +33.3% | 27 ≤1994 |
| R Series | 2 | 2 | −20.0% | 4 2025 Q2 |
| 110S | 3 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 ≤1994 |
| E Series | 1 | 2 | 0.0% | 39 1997 Q4 |
| 800 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% | 8 2005 Q4 |
| Millenia | 2 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 2008 Q3 |
| RX-87 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 2006 Q4 |
| 616 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 31 ≤1994 |
| 808 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 1997 Q4 |
| 2000 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 277 ≤1994 |
| 600 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 2008 Q3 |
| 360 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 2003 Q4 |