Peugeot
1,277,285 Peugeot cars are licensed in the UK, and another 194,780 are declared off the road (SORN).
- Licensed
- 1,277,285taxed for the road
- SORN
- 194,780declared off the road
- On the register
- 1,472,065licensed + SORN
- 1-year change
- −0.3%vs June 2025
- Model pages
- 66with a model recorded
- Model unknown
- 6,340no model recorded by DVLA
United Kingdom · DfT VEH0120 · 1994 to 2026 Q2
Peugeot cars on the register
LicensedSORN (stacked on top)
| Quarter end | Licensed | SORN | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | 1,277,285 | 194,780 | 1,472,065 |
| 2026 Q1 | 1,280,643 | 195,337 | 1,475,980 |
| 2025 Q4 | 1,282,374 | 193,251 | 1,475,625 |
| 2025 Q3 | 1,291,141 | 188,054 | 1,479,195 |
| 2025 Q2 | 1,290,327 | 186,471 | 1,476,798 |
| 2025 Q1 | 1,289,808 | 185,978 | 1,475,786 |
| 2024 Q4 | 1,284,760 | 185,405 | 1,470,165 |
| 2024 Q3 | 1,292,589 | 185,062 | 1,477,651 |
| 2024 Q2 | 1,299,543 | 185,091 | 1,484,634 |
| 2024 Q1 | 1,304,951 | 184,620 | 1,489,571 |
| 2023 Q4 | 1,306,455 | 182,295 | 1,488,750 |
| 2023 Q3 | 1,311,365 | 178,128 | 1,489,493 |
| 2023 Q2 | 1,316,540 | 176,217 | 1,492,757 |
| 2023 Q1 | 1,318,150 | 176,424 | 1,494,574 |
| 2022 Q4 | 1,326,718 | 176,564 | 1,503,282 |
| 2022 Q3 | 1,337,998 | 173,969 | 1,511,967 |
| 2022 Q2 | 1,346,294 | 173,414 | 1,519,708 |
| 2022 Q1 | 1,347,649 | 176,377 | 1,524,026 |
| 2021 Q4 | 1,352,839 | 176,545 | 1,529,384 |
| 2021 Q3 | 1,364,902 | 173,854 | 1,538,756 |
| 2021 Q2 | 1,381,621 | 174,135 | 1,555,756 |
| 2021 Q1 | 1,382,714 | 177,808 | 1,560,522 |
| 2020 Q4 | 1,393,325 | 175,907 | 1,569,232 |
| 2020 Q3 | 1,409,379 | 172,120 | 1,581,499 |
| 2020 Q2 | 1,414,538 | 172,890 | 1,587,428 |
| 2020 Q1 | 1,428,448 | 172,586 | 1,601,034 |
| 2019 Q4 | 1,450,746 | 164,959 | 1,615,705 |
| 2019 Q3 | 1,464,941 | 160,543 | 1,625,484 |
| 2019 Q2 | 1,474,752 | 157,413 | 1,632,165 |
| 2019 Q1 | 1,486,418 | 156,859 | 1,643,277 |
| 2018 Q4 | 1,498,153 | 157,049 | 1,655,202 |
| 2018 Q3 | 1,515,758 | 152,145 | 1,667,903 |
| 2018 Q2 | 1,531,416 | 150,329 | 1,681,745 |
| 2018 Q1 | 1,547,219 | 151,570 | 1,698,789 |
| 2017 Q4 | 1,566,036 | 151,156 | 1,717,192 |
| 2017 Q3 | 1,593,661 | 146,411 | 1,740,072 |
| 2017 Q2 | 1,610,356 | 145,710 | 1,756,066 |
| 2017 Q1 | 1,629,885 | 142,991 | 1,772,876 |
| 2016 Q4 | 1,645,901 | 140,672 | 1,786,573 |
| 2016 Q3 | 1,659,626 | 132,596 | 1,792,222 |
| 2016 Q2 | 1,677,804 | 128,315 | 1,806,119 |
| 2016 Q1 | 1,694,853 | 127,059 | 1,821,912 |
| 2015 Q4 | 1,700,786 | 118,561 | 1,819,347 |
| 2015 Q3 | 1,722,193 | 108,333 | 1,830,526 |
| 2015 Q2 | 1,735,368 | 102,791 | 1,838,159 |
| 2015 Q1 | 1,748,113 | 97,972 | 1,846,085 |
| 2014 Q4 | 1,759,291 | 91,887 | 1,851,178 |
| 2014 Q3 | 1,799,053 | 84,286 | 1,883,339 |
| 2014 Q2 | 1,756,581 | 78,862 | 1,835,443 |
| 2014 Q1 | 1,760,127 | 83,900 | 1,844,027 |
| 2013 Q4 | 1,764,222 | 83,103 | 1,847,325 |
| 2013 Q3 | 1,784,358 | 72,658 | 1,857,016 |
| 2013 Q2 | 1,793,969 | 72,787 | 1,866,756 |
| 2013 Q1 | 1,798,576 | 74,594 | 1,873,170 |
| 2012 Q4 | 1,805,959 | 74,555 | 1,880,514 |
| 2012 Q3 | 1,823,950 | 72,460 | 1,896,410 |
| 2012 Q2 | 1,831,316 | 74,043 | 1,905,359 |
| 2012 Q1 | 1,840,021 | 77,351 | 1,917,372 |
| 2011 Q4 | 1,845,762 | 78,867 | 1,924,629 |
| 2011 Q3 | 1,863,076 | 78,581 | 1,941,657 |
| 2011 Q2 | 1,871,475 | 80,161 | 1,951,636 |
| 2011 Q1 | 1,882,185 | 81,447 | 1,963,632 |
| 2010 Q4 | 1,886,348 | 80,543 | 1,966,891 |
| 2010 Q3 | 1,906,729 | 77,823 | 1,984,552 |
| 2010 Q2 | 1,909,909 | 76,410 | 1,986,319 |
| 2010 Q1 | 1,907,612 | 79,265 | 1,986,877 |
| 2009 Q4 | 1,915,401 | 79,574 | 1,994,975 |
| 2009 Q3 | 1,933,617 | 77,449 | 2,011,066 |
| 2009 Q2 | 1,947,328 | 78,880 | 2,026,208 |
| 2009 Q1 | 1,956,581 | 82,322 | 2,038,903 |
| 2008 Q4 | 1,957,153 | 84,130 | 2,041,283 |
| 2008 Q3 | 1,972,634 | 79,524 | 2,052,158 |
| 2007 Q4 | 1,976,247 | 86,206 | 2,062,453 |
| 2006 Q4 | 1,980,781 | – | – |
| 2005 Q4 | 2,006,906 | – | – |
| 2004 Q4 | 1,999,518 | – | – |
| 2003 Q4 | 1,951,228 | – | – |
| 2002 Q4 | 1,911,133 | – | – |
| 2001 Q4 | 1,821,232 | – | – |
| 2000 Q4 | 1,723,626 | – | – |
| 1999 Q4 | 1,628,087 | – | – |
| 1998 Q4 | 1,507,706 | – | – |
| 1997 Q4 | 1,388,020 | – | – |
| 1996 Q4 | 1,274,982 | – | – |
| 1995 Q4 | 1,158,891 | – | – |
| 1994 Q4 | 1,064,059 | – | – |
Includes cars with no model recorded. Figures cover Great Britain until June 2014 and the whole UK from September 2014, marked on the chart, when Northern Ireland records were added. SORN was only recorded from the end of 2007.
United Kingdom · VEH0120 · 2026 Q2
Models
| Model | Licensed | SORN | 1-year change | Peak licensed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 208 | 265,364 | 7,056 | +3.7% | 265,364 2026 Q2 |
| 2008 | 213,258 | 3,209 | +9.4% | 213,258 2026 Q2 |
| 3008 | 185,259 | 6,154 | +5.3% | 185,259 2026 Q2 |
| 308 | 130,214 | 10,780 | −5.9% | 169,547 2019 Q3 |
| 207 | 92,086 | 18,477 | −16.1% | 277,227 2014 Q3 |
| 107 | 97,600 | 6,407 | −6.3% | 138,343 2014 Q3 |
| 108 | 75,416 | 1,115 | −0.2% | 77,140 2022 Q2 |
| 206 | 25,228 | 39,434 | −11.3% | 594,727 2007 Q4 |
| 5008 | 61,844 | 2,019 | +23.4% | 61,844 2026 Q2 |
| 307 | 15,750 | 22,114 | −13.4% | 302,472 2009 Q2 |
| Partner | 18,818 | 2,862 | −5.6% | 30,240 2016 Q4 |
| 508 | 17,381 | 1,703 | −6.5% | 21,292 2021 Q4 |
| Rifter | 18,796 | 222 | +16.4% | 18,796 2026 Q2 |
| 306 | 2,705 | 16,139 | −2.3% | 395,756 2002 Q4 |
| 106 | 3,312 | 14,755 | −2.5% | 343,018 2002 Q4 |
| 205 | 2,555 | 12,112 | +0.5% | 364,039 ≤1994 |
| 406 | 1,996 | 10,256 | −4.1% | 243,365 2003 Q4 |
| 407 | 5,087 | 6,241 | −13.0% | 63,094 2010 Q3 |
| RCZ | 9,341 | 1,316 | −3.4% | 12,351 2016 Q2 |
| Horizon | 7,635 | 457 | −2.4% | 8,939 2019 Q2 |
| 408 | 6,375 | 214 | +11.2% | 6,375 2026 Q2 |
| Traveller | 3,864 | 66 | +6.2% | 3,864 2026 Q2 |
| Expert | 2,974 | 879 | −7.3% | 5,625 2015 Q3 |
| 405 | 219 | 2,782 | −0.9% | 292,970 1996 Q4 |
| Boxer | 2,293 | 77 | +15.0% | 2,293 2026 Q2 |
| Bipper | 1,773 | 188 | −7.5% | 2,633 2014 Q3 |
| 1007 | 1,131 | 668 | −16.7% | 7,481 2009 Q3 |
| Independence | 1,625 | 126 | −0.8% | 2,093 2016 Q4 |
| 309 | 251 | 1,365 | +0.7% | 196,708 ≤1994 |
| 807 | 494 | 1,093 | −10.4% | 10,236 2009 Q2 |
| 4007 | 879 | 285 | −16.1% | 2,557 2014 Q3 |
| 607 | 108 | 559 | −4.9% | 6,507 2007 Q4 |
| 806 | 65 | 503 | −2.6% | 9,616 2003 Q4 |
| Premier | 270 | 103 | −5.8% | 516 2018 Q4 |
| ION | 279 | 56 | −4.0% | 428 2018 Q3 |
| Allied | 327 | 3 | +38.7% | 327 2026 Q2 |
| 505 | 35 | 215 | +0.8% | 24,923 ≤1994 |
| 304 | 97 | 101 | −0.5% | 340 ≤1994 |
| 305 | 38 | 150 | +0.5% | 34,574 ≤1994 |
| 504 | 101 | 77 | +7.2% | 1,731 ≤1994 |
| E7 | 88 | 16 | +2.0% | 109 2017 Q1 |
| 605 | 3 | 93 | −3.0% | 7,816 1996 Q4 |
| Eurotaxi | 72 | 6 | −3.7% | 93 2017 Q1 |
| Eurobus | 58 | 8 | −8.3% | 90 2016 Q3 |
| 404 | 33 | 14 | 0.0% | 71 ≤1994 |
| 104 | 16 | 24 | +5.3% | 4,864 ≤1994 |
| 403 | 22 | 14 | 0.0% | 28 1998 Q4 |
| 604 | 8 | 21 | +11.5% | 232 ≤1994 |
| 204 | 10 | 12 | 0.0% | 45 ≤1994 |
| Bailey | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 119 2021 Q2 |
| Elddis | 7 | 0 | −12.5% | 86 2021 Q2 |
| Buxy | 1 | 3 | 0.0% | 6 2014 Q3 |
| PLA | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 2021 Q3 |
| Satelis | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 2007 Q4 |
| Auto Sleepers | 1 | 0 | −50.0% | 3 2020 Q4 |
| Baron | 1 | 0 | – | 2 2025 Q4 |
| Metal X | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 2014 Q3 |
| Zenith | 0 | 0 | – | 2 1998 Q4 |
| Trekker | 0 | 0 | – | 3 1998 Q4 |
| Speedfight | 0 | 0 | – | 9 1998 Q4 |
| Auto Trail | 0 | 0 | – | 1 2022 Q4 |
| Autohaus | 0 | 0 | – | 2 2018 Q1 |
| Elyseo | 0 | 0 | – | 1 2009 Q2 |
| Jetforce | 0 | 0 | – | 2 2005 Q4 |
| JET Force | 0 | 0 | – | 1 2014 Q3 |
| SP | 0 | 0 | – | 1 2002 Q4 |