RoverMontego
44 Rover Montego cars are licensed in the UK, and another 480 are declared off the road (SORN). Licensed numbers peaked at 87,135 at or before the end of 1994, when these records start; less than 1% of that peak is still licensed. Over the last five years the number on the register has fallen by 8%.
- Licensed
- 44taxed for the road
- SORN
- 480declared off the road
- On the register
- 524licensed + SORN
- 1-year change
- +0.4%vs June 2025
- 5-year change
- −7.7%on the register
- Peak licensed
- 87,1351994 or earlier
Cars on the register over time
| Quarter end | Licensed | SORN | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | 44 | 480 | 524 |
| 2026 Q1 | 38 | 488 | 526 |
| 2025 Q4 | 38 | 487 | 525 |
| 2025 Q3 | 42 | 483 | 525 |
| 2025 Q2 | 45 | 477 | 522 |
| 2025 Q1 | 36 | 490 | 526 |
| 2024 Q4 | 38 | 494 | 532 |
| 2024 Q3 | 46 | 495 | 541 |
| 2024 Q2 | 49 | 496 | 545 |
| 2024 Q1 | 51 | 494 | 545 |
| 2023 Q4 | 53 | 494 | 547 |
| 2023 Q3 | 59 | 492 | 551 |
| 2023 Q2 | 57 | 493 | 550 |
| 2023 Q1 | 52 | 499 | 551 |
| 2022 Q4 | 53 | 504 | 557 |
| 2022 Q3 | 55 | 502 | 557 |
| 2022 Q2 | 60 | 497 | 557 |
| 2022 Q1 | 57 | 501 | 558 |
| 2021 Q4 | 61 | 503 | 564 |
| 2021 Q3 | 67 | 495 | 562 |
| 2021 Q2 | 71 | 497 | 568 |
| 2021 Q1 | 63 | 501 | 564 |
| 2020 Q4 | 66 | 506 | 572 |
| 2020 Q3 | 74 | 502 | 576 |
| 2020 Q2 | 67 | 503 | 570 |
| 2020 Q1 | 77 | 500 | 577 |
| 2019 Q4 | 84 | 495 | 579 |
| 2019 Q3 | 86 | 492 | 578 |
| 2019 Q2 | 89 | 486 | 575 |
| 2019 Q1 | 86 | 493 | 579 |
| 2018 Q4 | 88 | 498 | 586 |
| 2018 Q3 | 105 | 481 | 586 |
| 2018 Q2 | 106 | 481 | 587 |
| 2018 Q1 | 97 | 488 | 585 |
| 2017 Q4 | 104 | 493 | 597 |
| 2017 Q3 | 113 | 481 | 594 |
| 2017 Q2 | 113 | 489 | 602 |
| 2017 Q1 | 113 | 491 | 604 |
| 2016 Q4 | 115 | 497 | 612 |
| 2016 Q3 | 124 | 495 | 619 |
| 2016 Q2 | 121 | 497 | 618 |
| 2016 Q1 | 115 | 503 | 618 |
| 2015 Q4 | 126 | 497 | 623 |
| 2015 Q3 | 142 | 486 | 628 |
| 2015 Q2 | 145 | 477 | 622 |
| 2015 Q1 | 142 | 485 | 627 |
| 2014 Q4 | 144 | 494 | 638 |
| 2014 Q3 | 160 | 484 | 644 |
| 2014 Q2 | 168 | 477 | 645 |
| 2014 Q1 | 171 | 481 | 652 |
| 2013 Q4 | 173 | 496 | 669 |
| 2013 Q3 | 217 | 388 | 605 |
| 2013 Q2 | 228 | 440 | 668 |
| 2013 Q1 | 234 | 424 | 658 |
| 2012 Q4 | 243 | 460 | 703 |
| 2012 Q3 | 271 | 440 | 711 |
| 2012 Q2 | 297 | 455 | 752 |
| 2012 Q1 | 305 | 449 | 754 |
| 2011 Q4 | 313 | 500 | 813 |
| 2011 Q3 | 342 | 496 | 838 |
| 2011 Q2 | 360 | 533 | 893 |
| 2011 Q1 | 379 | 537 | 916 |
| 2010 Q4 | 409 | 554 | 963 |
| 2010 Q3 | 436 | 587 | 1,023 |
| 2010 Q2 | 486 | 611 | 1,097 |
| 2010 Q1 | 531 | 635 | 1,166 |
| 2009 Q4 | 597 | 672 | 1,269 |
| 2009 Q3 | 645 | 713 | 1,358 |
| 2009 Q2 | 750 | 753 | 1,503 |
| 2009 Q1 | 831 | 752 | 1,583 |
| 2008 Q4 | 933 | 762 | 1,695 |
| 2008 Q3 | 1,030 | 800 | 1,830 |
| 2007 Q4 | 1,486 | 973 | 2,459 |
| 2006 Q4 | 2,530 | – | – |
| 2005 Q4 | 4,813 | – | – |
| 2004 Q4 | 8,635 | – | – |
| 2003 Q4 | 15,043 | – | – |
| 2002 Q4 | 25,331 | – | – |
| 2001 Q4 | 39,201 | – | – |
| 2000 Q4 | 54,881 | – | – |
| 1999 Q4 | 68,253 | – | – |
| 1998 Q4 | 76,415 | – | – |
| 1997 Q4 | 81,870 | – | – |
| 1996 Q4 | 85,266 | – | – |
| 1995 Q4 | 87,055 | – | – |
| 1994 Q4 | 87,135 | – | – |
Yearly figures to 2007, then every quarter. Figures cover Great Britain until June 2014 and the whole UK from September 2014, marked on the chart, when Northern Ireland records were added. SORN was only recorded from the end of 2007, so earlier totals show licensed cars only. Small dips at each year end are usually seasonal: some owners SORN their cars for winter.
Which years have survived
Cars still registered at the end of 2025, by the year they were made.
| Year made | Licensed | SORN | Total end 2014 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1989 | 0 | 13 | 16 |
| 1990 | 7 | 75 | 94 |
| 1991 | 5 | 66 | 82 |
| 1992 | 5 | 54 | 75 |
| 1993 | 8 | 89 | 120 |
| 1994 | 12 | 177 | 235 |
| 1995 | 1 | 11 | 13 |
| 1997 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 1999 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Year of manufacture, or year of first registration where DVLA has no manufacture year.
New each year, and how many are still here
35 were first registered between 2001 and 2017, and 0 of those are still registered. Too few in any one year to chart. This data starts in 2001, so cars first registered before then aren't counted here.
Fuel type
As recorded by DVLA, including some likely recording errors.
Engine size
Small bands are grouped because most are DVLA recording errors, such as cars listed with engines under 100cc.
All Rover Montego versions
DVLA's detailed model names. Choose one to see its own figures.
| Version | Licensed | SORN | On the register, 2008–2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montego Countryman D T also “Montego Countryman DT” | 9 | 100 | |
| Montego DLX Turbo | 10 | 93 | |
| Montego Clubman D Turbo | 5 | 55 | |
| Montego I Countryman | 4 | 34 | |
| Montego LX | 0 | 28 | |
| Montego MG I | 2 | 20 | |
| Montego LXI | 4 | 15 | |
| Montego L | 0 | 19 | |
| Montego DSL Dies Turbo | 0 | 14 | |
| Montego GTI | 1 | 13 | |
| Montego Dslx Turbo | 0 | 13 | |
| Montego | 0 | 12 | |
| Montego MG Turbo | 1 | 11 | |
| Montego SLX | 0 | 8 | |
| Montego I Countryman A | 3 | 4 | |
| Montego LXI Auto | 1 | 6 | |
| Montego Clubman | 0 | 7 | |
| Montego GSI Auto | 1 | 4 | |
| Montego Countryman | 1 | 4 | |
| Montego Advantage | 0 | 4 | |
| Montego LX Auto | 0 | 4 | |
| Montego DL Dies Turbo | 0 | 3 | |
| Montego GSI | 0 | 3 | |
| Montego Slxi Auto | 2 | 0 | |
| Montego L Auto | 0 | 2 | |
| Montego Countryman I | 0 | 2 | |
| Montego SLX Auto | 0 | 1 | |
| Montego Slxi | 0 | 1 | |
| Montego D Turbo | 0 | 0 | |
| Montego SL | 0 | 0 | |
| Montego SL Auto | 0 | 0 | |
| Montego Clubman Auto | 0 | 0 | |
| Montego GTI Auto | 0 | 0 |