51 Citroen C5 VTX+ cars are licensed in the UK, and another 58 are declared off the road (SORN). Licensed numbers peaked at 794 at the end of March 2009; 6% of that peak is still licensed. Over the last five years the number on the register has fallen by 60%. One of 124 versions DVLA records under the Citroen C5.
Licensed
51taxed for the road
SORN
58declared off the road
On the register
109licensed + SORN
1-year change
−12.8%vs June 2025
5-year change
−59.5%on the register
Peak licensed
794March 2009
United Kingdom · DfT VEH0120 · 2006 to 2026 Q2
Cars on the register over time
LicensedSORN (stacked on top)
Quarter end
Licensed
SORN
Total
2026 Q2
51
58
109
2026 Q1
57
57
114
2025 Q4
60
58
118
2025 Q3
63
58
121
2025 Q2
69
56
125
2025 Q1
75
56
131
2024 Q4
80
59
139
2024 Q3
85
62
147
2024 Q2
93
62
155
2024 Q1
97
63
160
2023 Q4
106
60
166
2023 Q3
118
60
178
2023 Q2
132
61
193
2023 Q1
140
60
200
2022 Q4
147
61
208
2022 Q3
153
62
215
2022 Q2
172
58
230
2022 Q1
183
62
245
2021 Q4
195
59
254
2021 Q3
200
60
260
2021 Q2
210
59
269
2021 Q1
230
55
285
2020 Q4
232
61
293
2020 Q3
249
62
311
2020 Q2
262
62
324
2020 Q1
264
62
326
2019 Q4
279
57
336
2019 Q3
301
54
355
2019 Q2
318
54
372
2019 Q1
333
53
386
2018 Q4
355
60
415
2018 Q3
365
58
423
2018 Q2
401
53
454
2018 Q1
430
50
480
2017 Q4
442
50
492
2017 Q3
468
53
521
2017 Q2
483
51
534
2017 Q1
501
48
549
2016 Q4
512
48
560
2016 Q3
543
34
577
2016 Q2
558
28
586
2016 Q1
571
22
593
2015 Q4
595
21
616
2015 Q3
608
16
624
2015 Q2
614
16
630
2015 Q1
626
14
640
2014 Q4
649
14
663
2014 Q3
656
14
670
2014 Q2
623
9
632
2014 Q1
631
14
645
2013 Q4
640
12
652
2013 Q3
651
10
661
2013 Q2
661
9
670
2013 Q1
665
12
677
2012 Q4
686
8
694
2012 Q3
688
8
696
2012 Q2
695
6
701
2012 Q1
693
12
705
2011 Q4
705
8
713
2011 Q3
704
11
715
2011 Q2
708
6
714
2011 Q1
716
13
729
2010 Q4
736
10
746
2010 Q3
746
10
756
2010 Q2
762
11
773
2010 Q1
772
8
780
2009 Q4
781
3
784
2009 Q3
790
7
797
2009 Q2
788
8
796
2009 Q1
794
9
803
2008 Q4
786
15
801
2008 Q3
776
14
790
2007 Q4
639
40
679
2006 Q4
257
–
–
Yearly figures to 2007, then every quarter. Figures cover Great Britain until June 2014 and the whole UK from September 2014, marked on the chart, when Northern Ireland records were added. SORN was only recorded from the end of 2007, so earlier totals show licensed cars only. Small dips at each year end are usually seasonal: some owners SORN their cars for winter.
United Kingdom · DfT VEH0124 · end of 2025
Which years have survived
Cars still registered at the end of 2025, by the year they were made.
LicensedSORN
Year made
Licensed
SORN
2006
11
20
2007
27
34
2008
21
4
2009
1
0
Year of manufacture, or year of first registration where DVLA has no manufacture year.
United Kingdom · DfT VEH0160 + VEH0124 · 2006 onwards
New each year, and how many are still here
First registeredStill registered at end of 2025
Year
First registered
Still registered
Share
2009
1
–
–
2008
143
24
17%
2007
431
57
13%
2006
299
29
10%
First registrations cover Great Britain up to mid-2014 and the whole UK after. Imports and cars first registered elsewhere can push a year above 100%. Years with fewer than 20 new registrations are left out.
United Kingdom · VEH0120 · 2026 Q2
Fuel type
LicensedSORN
Diesel109
As recorded by DVLA, including some likely recording errors.
United Kingdom · VEH0220 · end of 2025
Engine size
LicensedSORN
1501cc to 1600cc118
Small bands are grouped because most are DVLA recording errors, such as cars listed with engines under 100cc.
United Kingdom · VEH0120 · 2026 Q2
All Citroen C5 versions
DVLA's detailed model names. Choose one to see its own figures.
To provide the best experiences, we use technologies like cookies to store and/or access device information. Consenting to these technologies will allow us to process data such as browsing behaviour or unique IDs on this site. Not consenting or withdrawing consent, may adversely affect certain features and functions.
Functional
Always active
The technical storage or access is strictly necessary for the legitimate purpose of enabling the use of a specific service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user, or for the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network.
Preferences
The technical storage or access is necessary for the legitimate purpose of storing preferences that are not requested by the subscriber or user.
Statistics
The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for statistical purposes.The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for anonymous statistical purposes. Without a subpoena, voluntary compliance on the part of your Internet Service Provider, or additional records from a third party, information stored or retrieved for this purpose alone cannot usually be used to identify you.
Marketing
The technical storage or access is required to create user profiles to send advertising, or to track the user on a website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.