904 Dacia Duster Access 4X2 cars are licensed in the UK, and another 72 are declared off the road (SORN). Licensed numbers peaked at 1,215 at the end of June 2017; 74% of that peak is still licensed. Over the last five years the number on the register has fallen by 15%. One of 104 versions DVLA records under the Dacia Duster.
Licensed
904taxed for the road
SORN
72declared off the road
On the register
976licensed + SORN
1-year change
−4.7%vs June 2025
5-year change
−14.8%on the register
Peak licensed
1,215June 2017
United Kingdom · DfT VEH0120 · 2012 to 2026 Q2
Cars on the register over time
LicensedSORN (stacked on top)
Quarter end
Licensed
SORN
Total
2026 Q2
904
72
976
2026 Q1
921
75
996
2025 Q4
928
75
1,003
2025 Q3
953
61
1,014
2025 Q2
971
53
1,024
2025 Q1
987
52
1,039
2024 Q4
1,021
43
1,064
2024 Q3
1,037
34
1,071
2024 Q2
1,043
33
1,076
2024 Q1
1,055
32
1,087
2023 Q4
1,072
34
1,106
2023 Q3
1,087
36
1,123
2023 Q2
1,088
35
1,123
2023 Q1
1,098
28
1,126
2022 Q4
1,106
26
1,132
2022 Q3
1,109
22
1,131
2022 Q2
1,118
23
1,141
2022 Q1
1,119
21
1,140
2021 Q4
1,138
20
1,158
2021 Q3
1,132
23
1,155
2021 Q2
1,122
24
1,146
2021 Q1
1,141
24
1,165
2020 Q4
1,135
23
1,158
2020 Q3
1,146
19
1,165
2020 Q2
1,158
14
1,172
2020 Q1
1,157
18
1,175
2019 Q4
1,171
14
1,185
2019 Q3
1,163
10
1,173
2019 Q2
1,173
11
1,184
2019 Q1
1,178
9
1,187
2018 Q4
1,188
10
1,198
2018 Q3
1,186
9
1,195
2018 Q2
1,185
9
1,194
2018 Q1
1,196
8
1,204
2017 Q4
1,209
7
1,216
2017 Q3
1,202
9
1,211
2017 Q2
1,215
4
1,219
2017 Q1
1,212
5
1,217
2016 Q4
1,213
5
1,218
2016 Q3
1,209
7
1,216
2016 Q2
1,212
6
1,218
2016 Q1
1,205
5
1,210
2015 Q4
1,203
8
1,211
2015 Q3
1,189
4
1,193
2015 Q2
1,181
3
1,184
2015 Q1
1,128
5
1,133
2014 Q4
885
73
958
2014 Q3
797
1
798
2014 Q2
642
1
643
2014 Q1
566
0
566
2013 Q4
525
1
526
2013 Q3
434
0
434
2013 Q2
248
0
248
2013 Q1
75
0
75
2012 Q4
3
0
3
Yearly figures to 2007, then every quarter. Figures cover Great Britain until June 2014 and the whole UK from September 2014, marked on the chart, when Northern Ireland records were added. SORN was only recorded from the end of 2007, so earlier totals show licensed cars only. Small dips at each year end are usually seasonal: some owners SORN their cars for winter.
United Kingdom · DfT VEH0124 · end of 2025
Which years have survived
Cars still registered at the end of 2025, by the year they were made.
LicensedSORN
Year made
Licensed
SORN
2012
0
1
2013
374
40
2014
438
25
2015
99
6
2016
17
3
Year of manufacture, or year of first registration where DVLA has no manufacture year.
United Kingdom · DfT VEH0160 + VEH0124 · 2012 onwards
New each year, and how many are still here
First registeredStill registered at end of 2025
Year
First registered
Still registered
Share
2023
1
–
–
2022
1
–
–
2016
23
20
87%
2015
116
105
91%
2014
548
463
85%
2013
528
413
78%
2012
3
–
–
First registrations cover Great Britain up to mid-2014 and the whole UK after. Imports and cars first registered elsewhere can push a year above 100%. Years with fewer than 20 new registrations are left out.
United Kingdom · VEH0120 · 2026 Q2
Fuel type
LicensedSORN
Petrol973
Gas3
As recorded by DVLA, including some likely recording errors.
United Kingdom · VEH0220 · end of 2025
Engine size
LicensedSORN
1501cc to 1600cc1,003
Small bands are grouped because most are DVLA recording errors, such as cars listed with engines under 100cc.
United Kingdom · VEH0120 · 2026 Q2
All Dacia Duster versions
DVLA's detailed model names. Choose one to see its own figures.
To provide the best experiences, we use technologies like cookies to store and/or access device information. Consenting to these technologies will allow us to process data such as browsing behaviour or unique IDs on this site. Not consenting or withdrawing consent, may adversely affect certain features and functions.
Functional
Always active
The technical storage or access is strictly necessary for the legitimate purpose of enabling the use of a specific service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user, or for the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network.
Preferences
The technical storage or access is necessary for the legitimate purpose of storing preferences that are not requested by the subscriber or user.
Statistics
The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for statistical purposes.The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for anonymous statistical purposes. Without a subpoena, voluntary compliance on the part of your Internet Service Provider, or additional records from a third party, information stored or retrieved for this purpose alone cannot usually be used to identify you.
Marketing
The technical storage or access is required to create user profiles to send advertising, or to track the user on a website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.