BMWX2 SDRIVE20I SE Auto
485 BMW X2 SDRIVE20I SE Auto cars are licensed in the UK, and another 1 are declared off the road (SORN). Licensed numbers peaked at 501 at the end of June 2021; 97% of that peak is still licensed. Over the last five years the number on the register has fallen by 3%. One of 51 versions DVLA records under the BMW X2.
- Licensed
- 485taxed for the road
- SORN
- 1declared off the road
- On the register
- 486licensed + SORN
- 1-year change
- +0.4%vs June 2025
- 5-year change
- −3.0%on the register
- Peak licensed
- 501June 2021
Cars on the register over time
| Quarter end | Licensed | SORN | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | 485 | 1 | 486 |
| 2026 Q1 | 485 | 1 | 486 |
| 2025 Q4 | 486 | 1 | 487 |
| 2025 Q3 | 481 | 1 | 482 |
| 2025 Q2 | 483 | 1 | 484 |
| 2025 Q1 | 474 | 4 | 478 |
| 2024 Q4 | 456 | 4 | 460 |
| 2024 Q3 | 471 | 2 | 473 |
| 2024 Q2 | 481 | 1 | 482 |
| 2024 Q1 | 478 | 1 | 479 |
| 2023 Q4 | 480 | 0 | 480 |
| 2023 Q3 | 472 | 3 | 475 |
| 2023 Q2 | 478 | 3 | 481 |
| 2023 Q1 | 474 | 2 | 476 |
| 2022 Q4 | 480 | 2 | 482 |
| 2022 Q3 | 488 | 0 | 488 |
| 2022 Q2 | 491 | 2 | 493 |
| 2022 Q1 | 496 | 0 | 496 |
| 2021 Q4 | 498 | 0 | 498 |
| 2021 Q3 | 490 | 1 | 491 |
| 2021 Q2 | 501 | 0 | 501 |
| 2021 Q1 | 487 | 0 | 487 |
| 2020 Q4 | 481 | 0 | 481 |
| 2020 Q3 | 451 | 0 | 451 |
| 2020 Q2 | 419 | 0 | 419 |
| 2020 Q1 | 399 | 3 | 402 |
| 2019 Q4 | 367 | 1 | 368 |
| 2019 Q3 | 288 | 1 | 289 |
| 2019 Q2 | 182 | 0 | 182 |
| 2019 Q1 | 140 | 0 | 140 |
| 2018 Q4 | 80 | 0 | 80 |
| 2018 Q3 | 47 | 0 | 47 |
| 2018 Q2 | 18 | 0 | 18 |
| 2018 Q1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Yearly figures to 2007, then every quarter. SORN was only recorded from the end of 2007, so earlier totals show licensed cars only. Small dips at each year end are usually seasonal: some owners SORN their cars for winter.
Which years have survived
Cars still registered at the end of 2025, by the year they were made.
| Year made | Licensed | SORN |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 78 | 0 |
| 2019 | 275 | 1 |
| 2020 | 114 | 0 |
| 2021 | 19 | 0 |
Year of manufacture, or year of first registration where DVLA has no manufacture year.
New each year, and how many are still here
| Year | First registered | Still registered | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 19 | – | – |
| 2020 | 121 | 114 | 94% |
| 2019 | 290 | 276 | 95% |
| 2018 | 81 | 78 | 96% |
Imports and cars first registered elsewhere can push a year above 100%. Years with fewer than 20 new registrations are left out.
Fuel type
As recorded by DVLA, including some likely recording errors.
Engine size
Small bands are grouped because most are DVLA recording errors, such as cars listed with engines under 100cc.
All BMW X2 versions
DVLA's detailed model names. Choose one to see its own figures.